Winners
* = winner
FEATURE
Baadasssss!
Kinsey
Maria Full of Grace
Primer
*
Sideways
FIRST FEATURE
Brother to Brother
- Rodney Evans
*
Garden State
- Zach Braff
Napoleon Dynamite
- Jared Hess
Saints and Soldiers
- Ryan Little
The Woodsman
- Nicole Kassell
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
for best feature made for under $500,000
Down to the Bone
- Debra Granik, director
*
Mean Creek
- Jacob Aaron Estes, director
On the Outs
- Lori Silverbush & Michael Skolnik, directors
Robbing Peter
- Mario F. de la Vega, directors
Unknown Soldier
- Ferenc Toth, director
DIRECTOR
Shane Carruth,
Primer
Joshua Marston,
Maria Full of Grace
*Alexander Payne,
Sideways
Walter Salles,
The Motorcycle Diaries (Diarios de Motocicleta)
Mario Van Peebles,
Baadasssss!
MALE LEAD
Kevin Bacon,
The Woodsman
Jeff Bridges,
The Door in the Floor
Jamie Foxx,
Redemption
*Paul Giamatti,
Sideways
Liam Neeson,
Kinsey
FEMALE LEAD
Kimberly Elise,
Woman Thou Art Loosed
Vera Farmiga,
Down to the Bone
Judy Marte,
On the Outs
*Catalina Sandino Moreno,
Maria Full of Grace
Kyra Sedgwick,
Cavedweller
SUPPORTING MALE
*Thomas Haden Church,
Sideways
Jon Gries,
Napoleon Dynamite
Aidan Quinn,
Cavedweller
Roger Robinson,
Brother to Brother
Peter Sarsgaard,
Kinsey
SUPPORTING FEMALE
Cate Blanchett,
Coffee and Cigarettes
Loretta Devine,
Woman Thou Art Loosed
*Virginia Madsen,
Sideways
Robin Simmons,
Robbing Peter
Yenny Paola Vega,
Maria Full of Grace
DEBUT PERFORMANCE
Anthony Mackie,
Brother to Brother
Louie Olivos, Jr.,
Robbing Peter
Hannah Pilkes,
The Woodsman
*Rodrigo de la Serna,
The Motorcycle Diaries (Diarios de Motocicleta)
David Sullivan,
Primer
SCREENPLAY
Baadasssss!
- Mario Van Peebles & Dennis Haggerty
Before Sunset
- Richard Linklater & Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke
The Door in the Floor
- Tod Williams
Kinsey
- Bill Condon
*
Sideways
- Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor
FIRST SCREENPLAY
Brother to Brother
- Rodney Evans
Garden State
- Zach Braff
Maria Full of Grace
- Joshua Marston
*
Primer
- Shane Carruth
Robbing Peter
- Mario F. de la Vega
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Dandelion
- Tim Orr
*
The Motorcycle Diaries (Diarios de Motocicleta)
- Eric Gautier
Redemption
- David Greene
Saints and Soldiers
- Ryan Little
We Don’t Live Here Anymore
- Maryse Alberti
FOREIGN FILM
Bad Education (La Mala Educación)
, directed by Pedro Almodóvar (Spain)
Oasis
, directed by Lee Chang-Dong (South Korea)
Red Lights
, directed by Cédric Kahn (France)
*
The Sea Inside (Mar Adentro)
, directed by Alejandro Amenábar (Spain)
Yesterday
, directed by Darrell James Roodt (South Africa)
DOCUMENTARY
Bright Leaves
- Ross McElwee
Chisholm ’72: Unbought & Unbossed
- Shola Lynch
Hiding and Seeking: Faith and Tolerance After the Holocaust
- Menachem Daum & Oren Rudavsky
*
Metallica: Some Kind of Monster
- Joe Berlinger & Bruce Sinofsky
Tarnation
- Jonathan Caouette
DirecTV/IFC TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
*
Born into Brothels
- Zana Briski & Ross Kauffman
Chisholm ’72: Unbought & Unbossed
- Shola Lynch
Control Room
- Jehane Noujaim
Farmingville
- Carlos Sandoval & Catherine Tambini
Turning Leaf SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
*Jem Cohen,
Chain
Bryan Poyser,
Dear Pillow
Jennifer Reeves,
The Time We Killed
Bravo/American Express PRODUCERS AWARD
Sean C. Covel & Chris Wyatt,
Napoleon Dynamite
/
Think Tank
*Gina Kwon,
The Good Girl
/
Me and You and Everyone We Know
Danielle Renfrew,
November
/
Groove
SPECIAL DISTINCTION
Rory Culkin,
Mean Creek
Ryan Kelley,
Mean Creek
Scott Mechlowicz,
Mean Creek
Trevor Morgan,
Mean Creek
Josh Peck,
Mean Creek
Carly Schroeder,
Mean Creek
20
th
Annual Independent Spirit Award Winners/©
Michael Dequina
Subscribe to Mr. Brown's weekly movie newsletter,
The Movie Report
:
Name:
Email:
Want a Movie Site shirt, mousepad, or mug? Check out
Mr. Brown's
Movie Merchandise
.
Please keep
The Movie Report
/
Mr. Brown's Movie Site alive
by generously submitting a PayPal donation.
Click here to buy movie posters!